16th ANNUAL CONFERENCE

Selwyn College, Cambridge
13 November 2004

Click here for abstracts

Programme:

9.45 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE
10.00-11.30 PANEL A: Goethezeit
Jo Tudor (Durham): 'Structured sound and structured sense: Music as an aspect of Goethe's thought'
Margot Paterson (formerly UEA): 'Die geliebte Doppengängerin in Lebensläufe in aufsteigender Linie (1778)'
Anna Richards (Birkbeck): 'Sentimentality and mourning in German culture, 1950-1800'

PANEL B: GDR
Elizabeth Catling (Exeter/Salzburg): 'Altes Handwerk gegen neue Kunst': The Ernst Busch Theatre School as a site of East German distinctiveness in the United Republic'
Laura Bradley (Oxford): 'GDR theatre censorship: a system in denial'
Beate Muller (Newcastle): "Aktenkundig: Wissen, Macht und Ohnmacht in MfS-Diskursen über Jurek Becker" / 'Aktenkundig': Stasi-Discourses about Jurek Becker
11.45-12.45 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
12.45-13.45 LUNCH
13.50-15.30 PANEL A: Twenty-first-century literature
Birgit Lang (Oxford): 'Krieg und Kitsch: Politics and intertextuality in Juli Zeh's fiction'
Rebecca Beard (Oxford): 'What's in a name? Ideas of authorship in Günter Grass's Ein weites Feld and Im Krebsgang'
Deirdre Byrnes (NUI, Galway): '"Versteckte Botschaften": Biographers and Biographies in Monika Maron's novel Endmoränen'

PANEL B: Women in art
Charlotte Woodford (Cambridge): 'Criticising the reader: aristocratic wives, daughters and mistresses in Marie von Ebner-Eschenbacn's fiction'
Christiane Schönfeld (NUI, Galway): 'Lotte Reininger and the art of animation'
Michi Gigerl (Bristol): 'Frauengeschichte "von unten" in den Fernsehserien Lebenslinien (Käthe Kratz, 1983-4) und Alpensaga (Peter Turrini/Wilhelm Pevny/Dieter Berner, 1976-80)'
15.30-16.00 TEA
16.00-17.30 PANEL A: Identity
Carolin Duttlinger (Oxford): 'Snapshots of Power: Photography, Politics and Identity in Kafka's Ein Hungerkünstler and Blumfeld ein älterer Jungeselle'
Valerie Heffernan (NUI, Maynooth): '"Zeugen einer doppelten Verdrängung"?: Representations of World War II in Swiss Literature'
Ursula Ackrill (NUI, Galway): 'Otherness in Günter Grass's Hundejahre and Der Butt'

PANEL B: Poetry and song
Karen Leeder (Oxford): '"Hieroglyphentänze": the poetry of Brigitte Oleschinski'
Annette Blühdorn (Bath): 'Political Confessions in a Post-Political Era: The Political Minnesinger Konstantin Wecker'
Inez Templeton (Stirling): 'What's so German about it?: Race and Cultual Identity in Berlin's Hip Hop Community'
17.30 CLOSE
Click here for abstracts